|
Post by Colin L on Dec 8, 2022 15:05:49 GMT
The ride will head out via Terry Avenue, Bishopthorpe and Solar Cycle Track to Osgodby for Elevenses. Then on via Selby Canal towpath, Brayton and Thorpe Willoughby to Biggin where you can have lunch at The Blacksmiths Arms (or sandwiches if you prefer). Return will be via Church Fenton, Tadcaster and Askham Bryan. Total 44 miles Anyone wishing lunch at the Blacksmiths Arms, can you let me know before we set off from the square so that I can phone ahead with numbers. www.plotaroute.com/route/2101532?units=miles
|
|
|
Post by Colin L on Dec 13, 2022 19:45:36 GMT
As a result of the forecast of icy conditions and extremely low temperatures overnight (-6) and still negative temperatures up until at least lunchtime, I have decided to cancel the ride. If anyone wishes to venture out, they may be able to join another group (although Group 1 and1A have cancelled) or maybe ride the Solar Path to Osgodby Garden Center for a warm drink
|
|