Post by davew1 on Apr 8, 2023 21:09:42 GMT
Ok folks here is our route for Weds 12th April. I have changed the elevenses stop from Thornton le Dale to Pickering due to route logistics.
The route takes us out of York via Bossall, Barton le Willows, Coneysthorpe, Great Barugh and on to Pickering (31 miles) for elevenses where I envisage us stopping at the cafe at the top of the hill on the corner, I think it may be called Two Burgate Cafe Bar, we will sort that on the day. After a short elevenses stop we continue out of Pickering past the NYM Railway, through Newton upon Rawcliffe, Stape, Rapers Farm, Levisham, Lockton and taking the entry into Dalby via the back door road and downhill track off the Whitby Road. We will stop at the Dalby Centre for Lunch (50 miles). After lunch we take the forest track out of Dalby via Ellerburn and into Thornton le Dale, then onwards via Kirby Misperton, Malton (67 miles), Low Hutton, Westow, Gally Gap, Bossall, Upper Helmsley, Warthill and back into York (89 miles). If you feel like a stop for coffee at Malton on the way back to break the journey up, we can debate that possibility when we get there.
This is an interesting route that I am sure you will enjoy riding.
Now then I understand the recent weather forecast for Weds may be a bit iffy with the possibility of rain and wind to contend with, although another look just before placing this post shows somewhat of an improvement. As we all know the UK weather forecasting is a bit vague at the best of times so what I usually do is weigh things up the evening before and again on the day. Depending upon what next Wednesday brings I consider that we have two breakaway options if the weather is going to be both unrelenting and unpleasant. They are:-
Option 01 - Go as far as Pickering. Cut out the loop North of Pickering and take the cycle track straight across into Thornton le Dale then continue our route home as planned. This saves about 20 miles and a lot of climbing.
Option 02 - Terminate the ride at Coneysthorpe and ride into Malton for a drink and eats perhaps at Kingfisher then head for home on the planned route.
Total distance 89 miles with 4,416ft of ascent.
Please bring along sufficient food and drink for the ride as a formal cafe stop is not intended for our lunch stop, albeit a take away coffee might be available from the Dalby Centre.